The Bernie Problem
[…] Coming from a prosecutor, this is a very odd defense.  It goes:  “I shouldn’t be held accountable for breaking the law because that other guy did it, too.”

Had Haas read a little further in RCW 42.17A.555, he would see that his swing at his opponent missed.

Haas acknowledges that the Kennedy photo was taken on the first floor of the courthouse and not in any office. It was taken outside the Clerk’s Office door, where, inside, in the normal and regular conduct of that office, people file to stand for election.

RCW 42.17A.555 permits the use of public facilities in campaign materials regarding “activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency.”

This complaint came fast on the heels of another complaint by one of his own employees alleging Haas was electioneering in his office and pressuring employees to support his re-election.  Haas admitted putting one of his campaign pins on an employee’s personal effects.